Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - MULBERRY
Scientific Name: Morus nigra
Alternative Names: Moerbei (Afr)

Package Format5L bags
PriceR57.00

Morus nigra

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy tree - up to 3m.
  • Bushy, shining toothed heart shaped leaves, uni-sexual green catkins followed by edible purplish-red fruit.
  • Well-drained soil, full sun.
  • Prune when dormant in winter - bleed when cut.

Culinary Uses

  • Fruit rich in vitamin C and sugar.
  • Eaten dried/fresh.
  • Made into jam, jellies, syrup and wine.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, twigs, fruit and root bark.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Leaves:
  • Anti-bacterial, cooling.
  • Colds, flue, eye infections and nose bleeds.
  • Root bark:
  • Coughs, asthma, bronchitis, edema, hypertension and diabetes.
  • Expectorant and diuretic.
  • Fruit:
  • Tonic effect on kidneys.
  • Urinary incontinence and laxative.
  • Cleansing tonic.
  • Gargle and mouth wash.
  • Prevent premature graying of hair.
  • Tinnitus, dizziness, blurred vision and insomnia.
  • Branches:
  • Rheumatic pain and hypertension

Other Uses

  • Leaves are fed to silkworms
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List