Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL HOLY - TULSI VANA
Scientific Name: Ocimum gratissimum
Alternative Names: East Indian Tree Basil, Clove Basil, African basil

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Ocimum gratissimum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Tulsi Vana (Holy Basil) is native to India, Sri Lanka, Java and the northern and eastern parts of Africa.
  • It is one of four main forms of Tulsi that are generally recognized and cultivated for religious and medicinal purposes - they all have similar values.
  • Tulsi Vana is a ceremonial plant of Indian spiritual tradition.
  • It is a perennial, woody bush basil that can grow up to 2m high with highly aromatic, slightly hairy green leaves with a strong clove scent and spicy flavor.
  • Tulsi Vana must be protected from frost and in temperate areas it can be grown as an annual.
  • It will do well in pots, prefers full sun and will tolerate dry conditions.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves are infused for tea and are used for flavouring.

Parts Used

  • The leaves, seeds and oil.
  • Harvest just before flowering for medicinal use - it can be frozen for later use as well as be dried.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Tulsi Vana improves immunity and contributes to a general sense of well-being.
  • A tea made with the leaves tastes good and provides gentle stimulation to body, mind and spirit - it enhances physical and mental endurance and increases assimilation of oxygen and nutrients to the bloodstream.
  • The strong antioxidant activity slows the aging process and helps prevent and treat cancer, heart disease, arthritis, diabetes and dementia.
  • It normalizes both blood pressure and cholesterol levels and will help to overcome coughs colds, flu and fever and assists digestion.
  • Tulsi Vana is warming, has antiseptic qualities, clears bacterial infections, strengthens the immune system and is considered to be a tonic and adaptogenic.
  • Tulsi Vana is an excellent wellness drink to help quit drinking coffee.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List