Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - BLACKBERRY, Thornless
Scientific Name: Rubus fruticosus 'Hull'

Package Format5L bags
PriceR57.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rubus fruticosus 'Hull'
Rubus fruticosus 'Hull'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Sprawling thornless shrub growing up to 4m, with 3-5 lobed palm-shaped leaves, white to pale-pink flowers and clusters of very large and juicy blackberry fruit.
  • Semi-evergreen.
  • Full sun.
  • Hardy.
  • Need cold winters.
  • Need to be supported.

Culinary Uses

  • Dried leaves are made into a tea - is an ingredient of herb tea blends.
  • Fruits are eaten raw / cooked/ made into jam, syrup, cordials, jellies, wine and to flavour vinegar.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, roots, and fruit.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Externally:
  • Leaves are strongly astringent - use as a mouth wash for gum inflammation, ease mouth ulcers and gargle for sore throats.
  • Use as a wash for wounds.
  • Internally:
  • Astringent tonic and mildly diuretic.
  • Decoction of the roots will relieve diarrhoea, cystitis and haemorrhoids.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List