Plant Information

Common Name: CORNFLOWER - DOUBLE, POLKADOT MIX
Scientific Name: Centaurea cyanus
Alternative Names: Knapweed, Batchelor's Buttons

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Centaurea cyanus
Centaurea cyanus

Description

  • Annual
  • Hardy cool-weather multi-branched annual, gray-geen toothed leaves,
  • up to 90cm, stunning single/double bright blue/white/pink or purple daisy-like flowers.
  • Full sun. Can grow in a large container.
  • Flowers attract pollinating insects - increase yield in vegetable garden.
  • Bee keepers - attract bees.

Culinary Uses

  • Edible flower petals - use fresh.
  • Scatter over green salad or over cold rice dishes

Parts Used

  • Flowers gathered just after they open.
  • Seeds and leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Flower petal infusion:
  • Improves digestion, regulates gall bladder, liver and kidneys, menstrual disorders.
  • Increases resistance against infections.
  • Seeds:
  • Mild laxative for children.
  • Decoction of the leaves treat rheumatic conditions.
  • Externally:
  • Eye wash for corneal ulcers, conjunctivitis and as wash for wounds, mouth ulcers and hair rinse.
  • Petals: poultice over eyes to ease eye strain.

Other Uses

  • Juice from flower petals - makes a good fabric dye
  • and blue ink for watercolour painting
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List