Plant Information

Common Name: CHU-CHU
Scientific Name: Sechium edule
Alternative Names: Chayote

Package Format5L bags
PriceR70.00

Sechium edule
Sechium edule
Sechium edule
Sechium edule

Description

  • Perennial
  • Tuberous rooted perennial vine, broadly triangulate leaves with shallow lobes.
  • Cling with tendrils, scramble over fences and up trees.
  • Produce small greenish white male/female blossoms.
  • Roughly pear shaped fruit, flattened with coarse wrinkles, white flesh and a single large flattened pip.
  • Will fruit for 3-5 years.
  • Frost tender - will return in spring.
  • Full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Nutrition: 1x200g medium chu-chu has 50 calories - good source of potassium, amino acid and vitamin C.
  • Can be eaten raw/ cooked/ baked/stuffed/ mashed/ fried and pickled.
  • Very young fruit can be eaten in their entirety - best to peel older more mature fruit.
  • Slice through the folds between the ridges, then use a vegetable peeler.
  • Cube for frying or use in soups.
  • Cut in half, lay cut side down and bake like a winter squash - serve with butter.
  • Peel, cube and blanch for freezing. Will retain crispiness after cooking.
  • Root stems, seeds, leaves are also edible.
  • Seeds has a nutty flavor - may eat as part of the fruit.

Parts Used

  • Root stems, leaves, fruit and seeds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Diuretic, cardiovascular and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Tea made from the leaves:
  • Treat hypertension, arteriosclerosis, cardiovascular problem and dissolve kidney stones.
  • Tea made with the fruit:
  • Alleviate urine retention.
  • Great effectiveness in curing kidney diseases.
  • Cell regenerative properties:
  • Urban legend that chu-chu caused the mummification of people from the Columbian town of San Bernarde, who extensively consumed it.
  • The very well preserved skin and flesh can be seen in the mummies today.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List