Plant Information

Common Name: LADY'S BEDSTRAW
Scientific Name: Galium verum
Alternative Names: Yellow Bedstraw

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial.
  • Prefers drier sunny conditions.

Culinary Uses

  • Also called cheese rennet.
  • Flowering tops are used to curdle milk for making cheese.

Parts Used

  • Whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • An astringent,acidic, slightly bitter herb that is alterative and diuretic, and relaxes spasms.
  • Internally for kidney, bladder and urinary complaints.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List