Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - POMEGRANATE
Scientific Name: Punica granatum

Package Format7L bags
PriceR90.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Deciduous shrub/small tree.
  • Whorls of lance-shaped leaves, scarlet flowers, leathery-rinded round fruit containing numerous pulp-covered seeds.
  • Self-pollinating and cross-pollinating.
  • Needs regular watering for good fruit production - can tolerate brackish water.
  • Fruit takes 6-7 months to ripen after flowering.
  • Have a storage life of up to 7 months.

Culinary Uses

  • Fruits are eaten fresh in fruit salad and desert.
  • Juice is made into sauces, jellies and syrups.
  • Flavoring for cocktails, fruit salad, sorbet and ice cream.

Parts Used

  • Root bark, fruit rind, fruit juice and seed.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter sweet, warming astringent herb.
  • Anti-viral.
  • Rind and bark: specific remedies for tapeworm infestation - the alkoloids present cause worms to release its grip on the intestinal wall.
  • If decoction of rind or bark is immediately followed by a dose of strong laxative, the worms will be voided.
  • Strongly astringent.
  • Internally:
  • Chronic diarrhea and amoebic dysentery.
  • Juice of the fruit pulp is taken to comfort upset stomach, gas and flatulence,
  • Externally:
  • For vaginal discharge, mouth sores and throat infections

Other Uses

  • A red dye is obtained from the flowers and also from the rind of the unripened fruit.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List