Plant Information

Common Name: JOB'S TEARS
Scientific Name: Coix lachryma-jobi

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Coix lachryma-jobi
Coix lachryma-jobi
Coix lachryma-jobi

Description

  • annual
  • Upright annual grass, linear leaves, arching inflorescences, separate male and female spikelets in summer.
  • Female flowers enclosed in a hard tear shaped husk - green at first, turning pearl gray when ripe.
  • Male flowers borne in clusters at the end of the flower spikes.
  • Full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Hull seeds, boil like rice or grind as flour.
  • Add grains to soups and desserts, or brew into a beer.
  • Tea with the seeds.

Parts Used

  • The fruit.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Sweet cooling herb.
  • Reduces inflammation, lowers fever, relieves pain and spasms.
  • Controls bacterial and fungal infections.
  • Sedative.
  • Spleen tonic.
  • Internally for rheumatoid arthritis, urinary problems, diarrhea associated with spleen weakness, lung abscesses.
  • Liquor from fermented seeds for rheumatic pain.
  • Large doses lower blood sugar levels.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List