Plant Information

Common Name: LEMON GRASS
Scientific Name: Cymbopogon citratus

Package Format5L bags
PriceR72.00

Latest Pricelists

Cymbopogon citratus
Cymbopogon citratus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial grass - lemony scent
  • Grows up to 90 cm.
  • Dormant in winter
  • Can plant in a container

Culinary Uses

  • Use as kebab stick
  • World's favourite herb tea.
  • Leaf buds and chopped stems add a lemon flavour to oriental dishes, soups, marinades, stir-fries, curries, salads and pickles
  • Combine with coconut milk in dishes using fish, seafood and chicken
  • Ground, dried lemon grass is an alternative for lemon rind

Parts Used

  • Leaves and stems

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Rich in Vitamin A.
  • Treat dyspeptic disorders, colds, nervous conditions and exhaustion
  • Antiseptic - oily skin cleanser
  • Suitable for children
  • Ease arthritis pains - bring down fever.
  • Tea from the fresh leaves is a tonic and stimulant
  • Remedies liver complaints
  • Digestive herb: Relax muscles- relieves cramping pains, colic and flatulence
  • Fever- reducing herb
  • Paste of the leaves are applied on ringworm

For Animals. It is said that

  • Plant around beehives and orchards to attract pollinating bees.
  • Rub on beehives before introducing a new swarm.

Other Uses

  • Good hair rinse.
  • Insect repellent.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List