Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - HUCKLEBERRY
Scientific Name: Solanum melanocerasum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Solanum melanocerasum
Solanum melanocerasum
Solanum melanocerasum

Description

  • Annual
  • Annual.
  • Garden variety of Black nightshade - related to tomatoes, peppers, tobacco, eggplant and potato.
  • Resembles a pepper plant, bushy and erect.
  • Its leaves are pepper-like, pointed, and medium green.
  • Clusters of small white flowers are borne along the main stems, followed shortly by berries
  • the size of a large blackcurrant - green when immature and black when mature.
  • Needs full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Can freeze it for later use.
  • Use as a substitute for other berries in recipes.
  • Can be cooked, sweetened and used on their own, or combined with other fruits such as apples, lemons and grapes, to make jellies, preserves, jams, chutneys and pies.
  • Garden huckleberries make an excellent syrup. Is great on pancakes, waffles and ice cream.
  • The cooked and sweetened fruit is also delicious in pancakes
  • Can freeze it for later use.
  • Use as a substitute for other berries in recipes.
  • To prepare the fruits for use in most recipes, it's necessary to subject them to heat (to soften them)
  • and to add about 1-1/4 cups of sugar for every four cups of raw berries.
  • Can be cooked, sweetened and used on their own, or combined with other fruits such as apples,
  • lemons and grapes, to make jellies, preserves, jams, chutneys and pies.
  • Garden huckleberries make an excellent syrup.
  • Is great on pancakes, waffles and ice cream.
  • The cooked and sweetened fruit is also delicious in pancakes

Parts Used

  • The berries.
  • The fruits are not edible until fully ripe.
  • They are toxic if eaten unripe.
  • Berries are ready to harvest about two weeks after they first turn black, when their skin has changed from shiny to dull, and the flesh is very soft.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List