Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - GOJI BERRIES
Scientific Name: Lycium barbarum
Alternative Names: Chinese Wolfberry

Package Format5L bags
PriceR57.00

Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum
Lycium barbarum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Deciduous arching, spiny woody shrub 1-3 m.
  • Funnel-shaped flowers in summer followed by red berries. Hermaphrodite.
  • Grow in sandy/clay soils.
  • Semi shade/ full sun.
  • Fully hardy.
  • Remove dead wood in winter.
  • Cut back growth in spring.
  • Prune 2 or 3 times a year.
  • Use as a hedge/ stabilizer for sandy banks since it has a good root system.

Culinary Uses

  • Taste like raisins with a slight suggestion of tomatoes.
  • Eaten raw/ cooked.
  • The Chinese make soups out of this berry and also brew it into a wine.
  • The leaves are also consumed as a vegetable.

Parts Used

  • Root bark, leaves and fruit.
  • Ripe berries are tender - picked carefully/ shaken from the vine/ washed/ put into trays.
  • Preserved by drying in full sun on open trays.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Berries.
  • Immune system enhancing properties.
  • One of the richest natural sources of nutrients - vitamins and minerals, especially vitamins A, C and E, flavonoids and other bio-active compounds.
  • Contains 21 trace elements, 7 vitamins, 18 Amino acids and essential fatty acids.
  • Reduces the incidence of cancer, halting/reversing the growth of cancers.
  • Treats high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, diabetes, poor eyesight, vertigo, lumbago, impotence and menopausal complaints.
  • Contains Betaine - could be used for various chronic liver diseases, improving muscle mass, calming of nervousness and memory enhancement.
  • Hundred grams of Goji berries contains 370 calories - can be taken on a daily basis for general health.
  • Leaves and Bark:
  • Sedative/ painkiller /treat inflammation, skin diseases, anemia, cough and nose bleeds.
  • Cardiovascular and inflammatory diseases, vision-related diseases (such as age-related macular degeneration and glaucoma).
  • Neuro-protective properties.
  • Bark can be eaten raw or taken as a juice or with tea.
  • Leaves may be used to make tea.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List