HomeHerbsHow to find usGalleryContact Us

Plant Information

Common Name: VEGETABLE - SPINACH, MOLLUCAN, Sambung Nyawa 'extending life' (Malays), Daun Dewa, Akar Sebiak, Kelemai Merah, Bai Bing Ca (Chinese).
Scientific Name: Gynura procumbens
Get the latest pricelists here
Description:
  • Perennial
  • Growing 10 – 25 cm tall.
  • Young stems are green, turning light purple with green spots.
  • New shoots and branches appear frequently at base and leaf nodes.
  • Fleshy branches can be trimmed and pinched regularly to grow as a low bush, or staked on trellis.
Culinary Uses:
  • Leaf vegetable - taste like green beans.
  • Young leaves/ shoots can be eaten fresh by itself/ included in rice dishes/ mixed in with salads (like lettuce or spinach).
  • Cook with butter /add to a casserole /soup/ stir-fried (fry garlic in a little oil and then sauté the leaves and young shoots in oyster sauce)/ sautéed lightly like one would spinach.
  • Tea.
Parts Used:
  • Leaves, shoots.
  • Keep in the fridge.
Medicinal Uses. It is said that:
  • Lowers blood sugar (diabetes), cholesterol (lipid, serum, triglyceride levels).
  • Topical inflammation, rheumatism, viral ailments, diarrhea, dysentery, febrifuges, hypertension, urinary tract infection, anti-inflammatory,anti-allergic.
  • Anti-cancer: Inhibition effect on growth of cancer cells.
  • Contains Asparaginase, kind of enzyme to inhibit protein syntheses by hydrolyzing asparagines (amino acid which is very essentially, needed by cancer/tumor cells) into aspartic acid and ammonia, so the cancer cells/tumor cells will stop growing and die.
  • Herbal companies sell the dry herb powder in capsule form.
  • Poultice: relieves rheumatic and general body-pains.
Other Uses:
  • Include as forage for organic pastured poultry.

Click for larger version

Click for larger version

Click for larger version

New! We also have several herbal products available including tinctures and dried herbs!

Attention
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

[Back to Plant List]