Plant Information

Common Name: LEMON VERBENA
Scientific Name: Aloysia triphylla

Package Format5L bags
PriceR90.00

Latest Pricelists

Aloysia triphylla
Aloysia triphylla

Description

  • Perennial
  • -

Culinary Uses

  • Use fresh in fruit salads and punches
  • Makes a salt-free flavouring
  • Add leaves to flavour oils and vinegars, fruit puddings, jellies and cakes

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Dried leaves are sold for use as a relaxing health tea (France) and are included in commercial herbal teas
  • Antispasmodic, antipyretic, sedative and stomachic - treat nervous disturbances, colds, fever, asthma
  • Minor digestive disorders - indigestion, colic, flatulence, diarrhea

Other Uses

  • Place in vacuum cleaner for a nice smell
  • Use in bath preparations, facial steam.
  • Potpourri.
  • Put in herbal sachets for use in clothes drawer
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List