Plant Information

Common Name: AFRICAN POTATO
Scientific Name: Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Alternative Names: Inkomfe (Zu)

Package Format5L bags
PriceR90.00

Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Tuberous perennial with linear to broadly lance-shaped, slightly hairy leaves which are arranged one above the other to form 3 groups spreading outwards from the center of the plant.
  • The underground tuberous rootstock or corm, is hard, fleshy, mucilaginous and dark brown or black on the outside and yellow-orange inside when freshly cut.
  • Sliced corms, when exposed to the atmosphere, turn black with oxidation.
  • Bears bright yellow star-shaped flowers on long slender stalks.
  • The fruit is a capsule that splits across its diameter to expose the small black seeds.
  • Dies back in winter.
  • Full sun.

Parts Used

  • The tuberous rootstock or corm.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • African Potato is an immune stimulant containing sterols - increases the body's natural resistance to disease and is currently being used in South Africa in primary health care as an immune booster for patients with HIV/AIDS.
  • Helps to cope with a strenuous life style and has anti-cancer properties.
  • Was widely used in Mozambique during the Civil War (1976-1992) by both soldiers and civilians who lost blood through injuries.
  • Infusions of the corm is said to quickly replace lost blood.
  • Treat conditions including diabetes, hemorrhage and prostate problems.
  • Used as emetics to treat dizziness, bladder disorders and insanity.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List