Plant Information

Common Name: BLACK-EYED SUSAN
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rudbeckia hirta
Rudbeckia hirta

Description

  • Bienial
  • Rudbeckia hitra is one of a number of plants that bears flowers with a dark purplish brown center - hence the common name Black-eyed Susan.
  • Upright growing plant with alternate, mostly lance-shaped leaves covered by coarse hair and multiple flowering stems.
  • The flowers are daisy-like, single, semi-double and fully-double and come in shades of yellow or orange, with a dark center seed head, but there are also russet, bronze and mahogany tones.
  • Primarily grown as an annual in cold climates.
  • Adaptable to almost any type soil, pH 6-7.
  • Needs full sun and regular watering to achieve the best flowering performance.
  • Dead heading spent flowers will prolong the blooming period considerably.
  • Attract butterflies.

Parts Used

  • The roots (but not seed heads) of Rudbeckia hirta, can be used like the related Echinacea purpurea.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The roots of rudbeckia hirta have been used in a warm infusion as a wash for sores and swellings, in a poultice for snake bites, and to make medicinal drinks for treating colds and worms in children.
  • Juice from the roots had been used as drops for earaches.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List