Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - LARGE LEAF
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum
Alternative Names: Sweet basil

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Ocimum basilicum
Ocimum basilicum

Description

  • Annual
  • Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical Asia.
  • It is an erect, much-branched aromatic plant, woody at the base and with bright green leaves.
  • Small, white tubular flowers are borne in whorls, to 2cm apart.
  • Needs rich, light well-drained to dry soil pH5-8, in sun.
  • Pinch our growing tips to encourage bushiness and delay flowering.
  • Seeds can be sown in spring and summer.

Culinary Uses

  • Italian cooking.
  • Basis of pesto sauce.
  • Tomato, pasta, soup, salads and vegetables.
  • Reduce the use of salt
  • Chicken, fish, variety of sauces

Parts Used

  • Whole plant. Leaves, flowers, seeds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Treat bacterial infection and intestinal parasites.
  • Antiseptic - mouth rinse
  • Rub leaves on insect bites and acne
  • Tonic for nervous exhaustion, stress
  • Lowers fever, help migraine and feverish illnesses - Colds and flue
  • Itchy skin and ringworm
  • Reduces blood sugar levels
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Improves digestion, relaxes spasms, nausea, abdominal cramps, gastro

Other Uses

  • Repel aphids, mites and tomato horn worm
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List