Plant Information

Common Name: ALFALFA
Scientific Name: Medicago sativa
Alternative Names: Lucerne

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Medicago sativa
Medicago sativa

Description

  • Perennial
  • Slender, bushy perennial, blue-green leaves, pea-like flowers, coiled pods containing shiny seeds.
  • Fully hardy.
  • Full sun, regular watering, neutral to alkaline soil.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves: Eaten raw/ cooked like a vegetable.
  • Seeds are sprouted.
  • Use it in salads, stews, teas, soups and stir fries.

Parts Used

  • Whole plant, leaves, seeds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Mineral supplement.
  • Calcium, magnesium, potassium, vitamin A, D, E, K, contains 8 amino acids, chlorophyll, nutrients like carotene.
  • Immune-system stimulant - promotes normal blood clotting.
  • Aids in the assimilation of protein, fats, carbohydrates.
  • Excellent blood purifier.
  • Alkalizes/detoxifies body.
  • Help arthritis, intestinal ulcers, gastritis, liver disorders, bleeding gums, asthma, high blood pressure, eczema, anemia, constipation, body/ breath odor, infections, burns, athlete's foot, cancer.
  • Diuretic.
  • Benefits for specific health conditions:
  • Slows progress of atherosclerosis - keep cholesterol from entering the body from food. Effect on activity of immune cells - (macrophages): will not stick in the linings of damaged artery linings.
  • Counteract effects of cancer chemotherapy - increases production of white blood cells with up to 60%.
  • Diabetes: Improve condition of diabetes when people fail to respond to insulin.
  • Endometriosis/menopause related problems: Contains phyto-estrogens (natural plant hormones) - is related to estrogen. Reduces risk of estrogen-linked cancers (breast cancer).
  • Vitamin K - helps blood to clot normally - does not interfere with normal circulation.
  • Osteoporosis/ Menopause related problems: Vitamin K - can partially prevent bone loss caused by estrogen deficiency. Interacts with Vitamin D to increase formation of new bones.
  • Treat ulcers and the bioflavonoids build capillary strength and reduce inflammation of the stomach lining.
  • Vitamin A help to maintain stomach health.

Other Uses

  • Pour Lucerne tea over your house plants.
  • Adds nitrogen to the soil.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List