Plant Information

Common Name: CHICORY
Scientific Name: Cichorium intybus

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Cichorium intybus
Cichorium intybus
Cichorium intybus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Tall clump-forming perennial with a thick taproot and oblanceolate toothed leaves.
  • Bears clusters of sky-blue( occasionally pink or white) flowers throughout summer.
  • The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs).
  • Can grow in any well-drained soil.
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Flowers can be added to salad.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers, roots, sap.
  • The root is best harvested in autumn.
  • The leaves are harvested as the plant comes into flower.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Chicory resembles the dandelion in its medicinal action.
  • Like dandelion, it also has diuretic properties and can be used for treating rheumatism and gout, because it eliminates uric acid from the body.
  • A tincture made from the whole plant has an anti-inflammatory activity.
  • Has a tonic affect upon the liver and digestive tract.
  • A decoction of the root has proved to be of benefit in the treatment of jaundice, liver enlargement, gout and rheumatism.
  • A decoction of the freshly harvested plant is used for treating gravel.
  • The plant is used in Bach flower remedies - the keywords for prescribing it are 'Possessiveness', 'Self-love' and 'Self-pity'

Other Uses

  • Chicory is well known for its toxicity to internal parasites - used over the world as a forage supplement for farm animals.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List