Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - BLACK RASPBERRY
Scientific Name: Rubus leucodermis
Alternative Names: Whitebark Raspberry

Package Format5L bags
PriceR57.00

Rubus leucodermis
Rubus leucodermis
Rubus leucodermis
Rubus leucodermis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, deciduous thorny shrub with white bark - growing up to 2 m.
  • Has a perennial crown and biennial stems - it produces a number of new stems each year from the perennial rootstock, which fruit in their second year.
  • The leaves are pinnate, with five leaflets growing on white stems in their first year and three leaflets on the flowering branchlets the 2nd year - bearing white to light purple flowers.
  • The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by insects.
  • The fruit is reddish-purple, dark blue to nearly black when ripe.
  • Will grow in any well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade.

Culinary Uses

  • Fruit is well flavored and can be eaten raw or cooked in pies and jams.
  • Can also be dried for winter use.
  • A refreshing tea can be made from the leaves - it is high in vitamin C.
  • Young shoots can be harvested as they emerge in the spring, then peeled and eaten raw or cooked like asparagus.

Parts Used

  • Fruit, stems and leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Packed with antioxidants almost 300 times more than blueberry.
  • The whole plant is astringent.
  • An infusion of the root or the leaves has been used in the treatment of diarrhea and upset stomachs.
  • A mild infusion of the roots has been used in the treatment of influenza.
  • A poultice of the powdered stems has been used to treat cuts and wounds.

Other Uses

  • A purple to dull blue dye can be obtained from the fruit.
  • Plant 1m apart to form a dense hedge around your property - will keep intruders out.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List