Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - BISHOPS CROWN
Scientific Name: Capsicum baccatum

Package Format5L bags
PriceR50.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum baccatum
Capsicum baccatum

Description

  • Annual
  • Large plant with green stems, green leaves and white flowers - growing up to 1m.
  • Produces 30-50 three-sided peppers which resembles a Catholic Bishop's Crown/ flying saucer like.
  • The flesh of each pod is thin although crisp to taste and they mature from green to red approximately 90-100 days after germination.
  • The body of the pods have some detectable heat, but the wings are sweet and mild.

Culinary Uses

  • Use fresh/dried as a vegetable/ raw/cooked or stuffed.
  • Add to vegetables, pickles, chutney, meat, pasta, salads, sandwiches, stews, soups, curries, sauces, marinades, stir fries and eggs.

Parts Used

  • Fruit

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Rich in vitamin C.
  • To relieve the burning sensation in the mouth - drink yoghurt or milk.
  • Tonic and antiseptic.
  • Internally:
  • Stimulates the circulatory (varicose veins and poor circulation).
  • Gastrointestinal detoxifier.
  • Externally:
  • Sprains, arthritis, unbroken chilblains, neuralgia, lumbago and pleurisy - a poultice will irritate the tissues, increasing blood supply to the area and reducing sensitivity to pain.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List