Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - THAI
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum 'Siam Queen'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Ocimum basilicum 'Siam Queen'
Ocimum basilicum 'Siam Queen'

Description

  • Annual
  • Annual with large, lush green leaves, square purple stems and deep purple flowers.
  • Has a spicy aroma that is a cross between cinnamon and aniseed basil.
  • Full sun and pH5 - 8.
  • Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushiness and delay flowering.
  • Container or bedding plant.

Culinary Uses

  • Very spicy flavor.
  • Excellent in thai cooking, tomato dishes, meat and brinjals.
  • Superb with potato and onion stir fry.
  • Add leaves and flowers to salad.
  • Flavor pasta sauces (notably pesto), vegetables (especially beans, peppers) and soups.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers and seeds.
  • Pick throughout the growing season.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Restorative, warming and aromatic herb with mildly sedative action.
  • Effective against bacterial infection and intestinal parasites.
  • Lowers fever, helps migraine and feverish illnesses like colds and flu.
  • Improves poor digestion: relaxes spasms, nausea, abdominal cramps and gastroenteritis.
  • Helps insomnia, low spirits, anxiety and exhaustion.
  • Externally:
  • Treat acne, insect stings and skin infection.

Other Uses

  • Strong flavor.
  • Use in companion planting to deter white fly.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List