Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - HOT PRETTY PURPLE
Scientific Name: Capsicum chinense

Package Format5L bags
PriceR50.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum chinense

Description

  • Annual
  • Small shrub - grows up to 12 to 18cm.
  • Bears loads of edible, extra-hot peppers that change color as they mature from deep purple to yellow to orange to scarlet.
  • Needs well-drained soil and good morning sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Use fresh/dried, ripe/unripe as vegetables (cooked/uncooked).
  • Add to curries, pickles and chutneys.
  • Use in sauces, sauté meats and shellfish with olive oil and will add spice to a baked dish.

Parts Used

  • Fruit

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Excellent source of vitamins A and C.
  • Contains a chemical known as capsaicin that has a tonic and antiseptic effect.
  • Triggers endorphins, improves digestion, lowers triglycerides, improves circulation and fat oxidation.
  • Decreases congestion, lowers cholesterol levels, reduces high blood pressure.
  • Prevents blood clots and heart disease and protects against some kinds of cancers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List