Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - YOUNGBERRY
Scientific Name: Rubus ursinus

Package Format5L bags
PriceR57.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rubus ursinus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Youngberry is a hybrid between Blackberry and Dewberry and consists of long trailing canes which can grow up to 6 or 7 meters in length.
  • It has broadly ovate leaves, bears sweet, juicy red-blackish berries in summer and will reach full production after about 3 years.
  • Plant in well-drained soil and full sun.
  • It needs support against a wall, fence, or trellis.
  • Cut old stems once the plant has fruited and leave about 5 stems on each plant - keep them tied whilst growing through summer.

Culinary Uses

  • Youngberry fruit has a deep wine color, has few seeds and little core and is eaten raw, cooked or used in making jam, juice, jelly, syrup, wine and liqueur.

Parts Used

  • Fruit, leaves and root.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Youngberry is rich in Vitamin A, B1, C and organic acids, sugars and pectin.
  • The roots and leaves contain tannins and flavonoids.
  • Dried leaves are made into tea and are used in herb tea blends.
  • They are claimed to have various medicinal properties as do the roots which are dried and used in decoctions.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List