Plant Information

Common Name: BONESET
Scientific Name: Eupatorium perfoliatum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

Eupatorium perfoliatum
Eupatorium perfoliatum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Clump forming, hardy perennial with erect, stout, hairy stems and light green, lanceolate, perfoliate leaves (up to 20cm long), that clasp the stems - grows up to 1m. Dense clusters of white flowers are born in large corymbs in summer.
  • Dies back in winter in cold areas and grows out again in spring.
  • Full sun or partial shade.

Culinary Uses

  • None

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowering tops.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Nutrients found in boneset include calcium, magnesium, PABA, potassium, and vitamins C and B-complex.
  • Also called "feverwort" or "sweating-plant"- Boneset was introduced to American colonists by Indians who used Boneset for the treatment of all kinds of fevers, including colds and influenza as well as malaria and similar recurrent illnesses.
  • Restores strength in the stomach and spleen.
  • Stimulates resistance to viral and bacterial infections by stimulating white blood cells, loosens phlegm and promotes its removal through coughing, and it has a tonic and laxative effect.
  • Has a mild cleansing, anti-inflammatory and detoxifying action in the body - helps in the treatment of arthritic complaints and chronic skin conditions and to treat intestinal worms.
  • To break up colds and flu, Boneset is taken as a hot tea to induce sweating and relieve the associated aches and pains - (combines well with either Ginger (Zingiber officinale) or Yarrow (Achillea millefolium).
  • For loss of appetite, indigestion, and as a general bitter tonic, cold boneset tea is recommended thirty minutes before meals.
  • In either case, the tea/infusion is bitter, and astringent with a nauseous taste.
  • Caution: not for women who are pregnant or lactating.
  • When taking boneset, you should stay away from dairy products, caffeine, and refined sugars.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Horses: The dried herb acts as a tonic and febrifuge, strengthening weakened constitutions and combatting recurring fevers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List