Plant Information

Common Name: MEADOWSWEET
Scientific Name: Filipendula ulmaria

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Filipendula ulmaria
Filipendula ulmaria

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, clump forming perennial with reddish, angular stems and irregularly toothed, deeply veined leaves divided into 2-5 pairs of leaflets - can grow up to 60cm. Bears fragile creamy, white, almond-scented flowers in dense corymbs in summer.
  • Self-fertile - flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs).
  • Needs full sun/partial shade and prefers neutral to basic (alkaline) soil - can grow in heavy clay soil.

Culinary Uses

  • Young leaves flavors soups.
  • Flowers flavors stewed fruits and jams to give it a nutty undertone / made into a syrup to use in cooling drinks and fruit salads.
  • Young leaves, flowers and roots can be brewed into a tea.
  • Dried leaves can be used as a sweetener in other herb teas.

Parts Used

  • Roots, leaves and flowers.
  • Gather the leaves before the flowers appear and pick the flowers as soon as the bud opens.
  • Both parts are dried, and should be stored in an airtight container.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Like aspirin, the salicylate compounds in meadowsweet relieve pain and reduce inflammation, but along with other constituents, the herb protects and soothes the mucous membranes lining the digestive tract, while the tannins have an astringent action in the bowel.
  • Useful in treating arthritis and rheumatism, as well as digestive disorders like hyper-acidity, ulcers, diarrhea, nausea, irritable bowel syndrome, heartburn, gastritis, hiatus hernia and cystitis - without negative side-effects.
  • Mild antiseptic - combats general infection and has diuretic properties, which help eliminate toxic wastes and uric acid from the system.
  • Aids bladder and kidney ailments - urethritis, water retention and kidney stones.
  • Additional relaxant properties of meadowsweet help release spasm and induce restful sleep.
  • Its diaphoretic action (increases perspiration), helps to reduce fever and is supportive treatment for common colds.
  • Externally the infusion can be used as a wash for wounds or inflamed eyes.

Other Uses

  • Both flowers and leaves will retain their scent for several months - scent of the dried flowers will become more and more pleasant with age.
  • Use in bouquets and herb pillows.
  • If boiled, the petals will give off a yellow-green dye which can be used as an alternative to food coloring.
  • The leaf and stems will create a blue dye, while the roots will create a slate gray coloring.
  • In some parts of the world, families still continue using meadowsweet to tint material and yarn.
  • Cosmetic: the flowers can be soaked in purified water to create an astringent tonic for the face.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List