Plant Information

Common Name: CHAMOMILE - DYER'S
Scientific Name: Anthemis tinctoria

Package Format4L bags
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

Anthemis tinctoria
Anthemis tinctoria

Description

  • Perennial
  • Clump-forming, aromatic perennial with upright stems and bright green, feathery leaves which have gray, downy undersides.
  • Bears bright yellow daisy-like flowers on long stems throughout summer.
  • Good cut flower.
  • Need well-drained soil in full sun.
  • Hardy and draught tolerant.
  • Will do well in maritime gardens.
  • Divide every two years.

Parts Used

  • The flower heads are picked as they open and are then dried.
  • It can also be frozen without damaging their dyeing properties.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The whole plant is antispasmodic, diaphoretic, emetic and vesicant.
  • It is used internally as a tea, which can be made either from the flowers or the whole plant.
  • Applied externally, it is used as a poultice on piles and can also be applied to the bath water.
  • The leaves are rubbed onto insect stings.

Other Uses

  • Produces excellent yellow, buff and golden-orange dyes to use on fabrics.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List