Plant Information

Common Name: LIQUORICE
Scientific Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Package Format5L bags
PriceR150.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Glycyrrhiza glabra
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Glycyrrhiza glabra

Description

  • Perennial
  • Liquorice is a hardy perennial with stoloniferous roots, downy stems and pinnate leaves and can grow up to a height of 2 meters.
  • The roots are straight pieces of wrinkled, fibrous wood, which are long and cylindrical (round) and grow horizontally underground.
  • Liquorice roots are brown on the outside and yellow on the inside.
  • In late summer it bears pale blue to violet pea-like flowers in loose spikes followed by oblong pods, containing 2-4 kidney-shaped seeds.

Culinary Uses

  • The flavor that we associate as liquorice in liquorice candy is actually anise.
  • Liquorice candy is primarily flavored with anise oil and then sweetened with liquorice root.
  • The root contains glycyrrhizin, a substance that is 50 times sweeter than sucrose.
  • The powdered root is also used as a sweetener in soft drinks, other herbal teas and the leaves are used as a tea substitute in Mongolia.
  • A tea made from the roots is a thirst quencher.

Parts Used

  • Root is harvested in autumn, 3-4 years after planting - and is dried for later use.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Liqucorice treats bronchial complaints such as catarrh, bronchitis, colds, flu, coughs and reduces irritation of the throat.
  • It relieves stress and is a potent healing agent for tuberculosis.
  • Liquorice helps to reduce fever and is used in the treatment of chronic inflammations such as arthritis, mouth ulcers, rheumatic diseases, chronic skin conditions and autoimmune diseases.
  • Liquorice can be used to treat ileitis, leaky gut syndrome, irritable bowel syndrome and Crohn's disease (it is anti-spasmodic in the bowels).
  • It can also be used for auto-immune conditions including lupus, scleroderma.
  • The dried root can be chewed and is excellent for teething children - it is also a good tooth cleaner.

Other Uses

  • Liquorice adds a mellow, sweet woody flavor and enhances the taste of tobacco.
  • Extracts from the root are used as a foaming agent in beers and fire extinguishers.
  • A fiber obtained from the roots is used for insulation, wallboard and boxboard
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List