Plant Information

Common Name: ELECAMPANE
Scientific Name: Inula helenium
Alternative Names: Scabwort

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Inula helenium
Inula helenium

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, robust perennial with thick rhizomes, stout, erect stems and large, pointed toothed leaves.
  • Bears yellow, daisy-like flowers in summer.
  • The flowers are hermaphrodite (self-fertile).
  • Can grow in any type of soil in semi-shade or full sun.
  • Requires moist soil and can tolerates strong winds but not maritime exposure.
  • When first dug up, the roots smell like ripe bananas, but as they dry they take on the scent of violets.

Parts Used

  • Rhizomes/roots and flowers.
  • Rhizomes/roots from plants not more than two or three years old, are lifted in autumn and flower heads are picked when fully open.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Alterative, anthelmintic, astringent, bitter, cholagogue, demulcent, diaphoretic, diuretic, mildly expectorant, gently stimulant, stomachic and tonic.
  • Anti-inflammatory action - reduces mucous secretions, treat coughs, consumption, bronchitis and other complaints of the chest.
  • Suitable for old and young - very useful when a patient is debilitated.
  • Cleanses toxins from the body, stimulates the immune and digestive systems and treat bacterial and fungal infections.
  • Not for pregnant women.
  • Powerful antiseptic and bactericide, particularly effective against the organism that causes TB.
  • Externally as a wash for skin inflammations and varicose ulcers - but may cause allergic reaction.

Other Uses

  • A blue dye can be obtained from the bruised and macerated root.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List