Plant Information

Common Name: BERGAMOT - LAVENDER
Scientific Name: Monarda fustilosa

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Monarda fustilosa
Monarda fustilosa

Description

  • Perennial
  • Fragrant, slender perennial with erect dark colored, square stems and opposite lanceolate, gray-green tapering leaves - can grow up to 1m.
  • Lilac to pink flowers (looking like ragged pompoms), are produced at the ends of branches and appear from mid-summer to autumn.
  • Will spread into a nice clump but it is not aggressive and will not take over.
  • Needs full sun or partial shade and moist to slightly dry conditions.
  • Hardy - will die back in winter and grow out again in spring.
  • Attract hummingbirds, butterflies and bees.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves smell minty and are edible, raw or cooked.
  • Cook with meat, flavor beans, salads and cooked foods.
  • The flowers make an attractive edible garnish in salads.
  • The fresh/dried leaves and young shoots can be brewed into a refreshing aromatic tea.

Parts Used

  • Whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Internally:
  • Active diaphoretic (sweat inducer) - soothe bronchial complaints and ease colds, catarh, fever and headaches.
  • Relieve gastric disorders, digestive flatulence, colic and nausea.
  • Natural source of the antiseptic Thymol, the primary active ingredient in modern commercial mouthwash formulas - treat mouth and throat infections. Use in poultices for skin infections and minor wounds.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List