Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - POMEGRANATE, MINIATURE
Scientific Name: Punica granatum var. nana

Package Format5L bags
PriceR70.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Punica granatum var. nana
Punica granatum var. nana
Punica granatum var. nana

Description

  • Perennial
  • Dense, twiggy, dwarf tree/shrub with light green, shiny, oblong narrow leaves.
  • Small orange-red, funnel-shaped, five-petaled flowers are followed by leathery-skinned fruit the size of a nutmeg.
  • Needs well-drained soil and full sun.
  • Will do well in a container.

Culinary Uses

  • Fruits are eaten fresh in fruit salad and desert.
  • Juice is made into sauces, jellies and syrups.
  • Flavoring for cocktails, fruit salad, sorbet and ice cream.

Parts Used

  • Uses are the same as for the common pomegranate.
  • Root bark, fruit rind, fruit juice and seed.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter sweet, warming astringent herb.
  • Anti-viral.
  • Rind and bark is specific remedies for tapeworm infestation - the alkaloids present cause worms to release its grip on the intestinal wall.
  • If decoction of rind or bark is immediately followed by a dose of strong laxative, the worms will be voided.
  • Strongly astringent.
  • Internally for chronic diarrhea and amoebic dysentery.
  • Juice of the fruit pulp is taken to comfort upset stomach, gas and flatulence,
  • Externally:
  • For vaginal discharge, mouth sores and throat infections.

Other Uses

  • A red dye is obtained from the flowers and also from the rind of the unripened fruit.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List