Plant Information

Common Name: CONEFLOWER - YELLOW
Scientific Name: Echinacea paradoxa

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Echinacea paradoxa
Echinacea paradoxa
Echinacea paradoxa

Description

  • Perennial
  • Very rare wildflower.
  • Perennial with long narrow, dark green leaves with linear veining.
  • Bears large, daisy-like flowers with drooping yellow petals and very large, coppery-brown to chocolate-brown central cones.
  • Needs full sun and soil pH 6.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline).
  • Divide clumps when they become overcrowded.
  • Plants usually re-bloom without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers improves general appearance.
  • May self-seed if at least some of the seed heads are left in place.
  • Attractive to bees, butterflies and birds.
  • Deserves a place in both medicinal and ornamental gardens.

Culinary Uses

  • Sprinkle petals in salads and put in summer drinks.

Parts Used

  • Roots, rhizomes and aboveground parts.
  • Harvest mature flowers in midsummer, pick leaves any time.
  • Use fresh.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • All 9 species are medicinally important and all parts of the plant have some activity.
  • Immune-stimulant and anti-viral.
  • It may be used as an anti-microbial anywhere in the body.
  • It activates macrophages, increases white blood cell levels and inhibits the enzyme that causes host cells to break down.
  • Echinacea is often used as a short term immune stimulant (2 weeks maximum), but it is contraindicated in auto-immune system disorders and progressive diseases.

Other Uses

  • Organic fertiliser:
  • Combine with comfrey to prepare a good foliar feed.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List