Plant Information

Common Name: CONEFLOWER - PALE PINK
Scientific Name: Echinacea pallida

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Echinacea pallida
Echinacea pallida
Echinacea pallida

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, tall perennial with lance-like leaves about 15cm long and tall, slender stems topped with large daisy-like flowers with drooping pale-pink petals, surrounding a broad, orange-brown, cone-shaped central disk.
  • Will grow in sandy, loam and clay soil.
  • Needs full sun.
  • Excellent cut flower.

Culinary Uses

  • Sprinkle petals in salads and put in summer drinks.

Parts Used

  • The roots, rhizomes and parts above ground are used in herbal preparations.
  • Harvest in autumn and dry for later use.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • One of the species used medicinally by native N Americans.
  • Today Echinacea is considered as the most effective detoxicant in Western medicine for treating the circulatory, respiratory and lymphatic systems.
  • Is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, immune-stimulating and detoxifying, anti-inflammatory, stimulate the production of interferon - a protein that inhibits virus replication, strengthen blood vessels and destroy free radicals.

Other Uses

  • Organic fertiliser:
  • Combine with comfrey to prepare a good foliar feed.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List