Plant Information

Common Name: DEVIL'S BIT SCABIOUS
Scientific Name: Succisa pratensis

Package Format4L bags
PriceR50.00

Latest Pricelists

Succisa pratensis
Succisa pratensis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Rare - not normally cultivated.
  • Perennial with spiky-looking foliage - the stems are straight, hairy and ramified in the upper part.
  • The leaves are lanceolate, unevenly serrated, smooth on top and mossy below.
  • Light blue-lavender blooms that resemble pincushion flowers, grow in a capitulum topping the stems.
  • Height 25 - 100cm.
  • Male and female flowers are produced on different heads, the female being smaller.
  • The plant has dark-brown roots which are white inside and look as if it has been attacked by insects.
  • It's common name is obtained from the nibbled appearance of the roots - the short black root was in folk tales bitten off by the devil, angry at the plant's ability to cure skin problems.
  • Excellent bee and butterfly plant.
  • Prefer sun/semi-shade and damp conditions but will tolerate drier conditions.
  • Will grow in sandy, loamy and clay soil (acid, neutral to alkaline) and can grow in saline soil as well.

Parts Used

  • The whole herb is collected in early autumn and dried for later use.
  • Collect the roots in autumn.
  • After washing them, dry in a slow oven.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter, astringent taste with no smell.
  • Internally:
  • Infusions (tops) or decoction (roots) - to treat coughs, fevers and internal inflammations.
  • Externally:
  • Eczema and other skin problems.
  • A decoction is used in compresses to apply to boils, as a cleansing wash for itching skin and as a vaginal rinse.
  • A tincture of the plant is a gentle but reliable treatment for bruises, aiding quick re-absorption of the blood pigment.
  • Distilled water from the plant can be used as eye lotion to treat conjunctivitis.

Other Uses

  • A green dye is obtained from the leaves.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List