Plant Information

Common Name: CONEFLOWER - PINK
Scientific Name: Echinacea angustifolia

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

Echinacea angustifolia
Echinacea angustifolia
Echinacea angustifolia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy rhizomatous perennial, hairy, ovate-lanceolate leaves.
  • Bears pink daisy-like flowers with a central spiky cone that becomes more pointed as the plant matures.
  • Full sun and drought tolerant.
  • Plant dies down in winter.
  • Can plant in a container.
  • Cover with compost in spring and soak well.

Culinary Uses

  • Sprinkle petals in salads and put in summer drinks.

Parts Used

  • Roots, rhizomes and aboveground parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Natural antibiotic, boost immune system.
  • Anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory and detoxifying.
  • Treat Aids and other diseases affecting the auto-immune system.
  • Boils, septicaemia, cancer, syphilis, eczema, ear infections, infections of the respiratory and urinary tract, cold sores, blisters (Herpes simplex virus).
  • Externally:
  • Decoction - treat minor wounds, burns, boils, ulcers, skin inflammations and as a gargle for throat infections.
  • Dilute echinacea vinegar as a gargle and mouthwash for sore gums.
  • Add a dash of echinacea vinegar to the rinsing water after washing the face, to treat acne, oily skin, rashes and spots.
  • Dab onto insect bites.

Other Uses

  • Organic fertiliser:
  • Combine with comfrey to prepare a good foliar feed.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List