Plant Information

Common Name: AGASTACHE - PINK POP
Scientific Name: Agastache astromontana

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Agastache  astromontana
Agastache  astromontana

Description

  • Perennial
  • Compact fragrant perennial with an upright habit - can grow up to 50cm.
  • Has well-branched stems, aromatic, ovate, grey-green leaves and bears whorls of fragrant soft pink tubular flowers on erect, terminal, salvia-like spikes.
  • Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils - will not tolerate heavy clay soil.
  • Prefers full sun, but will do well in hot areas with a bit of afternoon shade.
  • Drought and heat tolerant once established.
  • May be grown as an annual and is a vigorous re-bloomer if deadheaded.
  • Good for rock gardens, flower borders, cottage gardens, herb gardens, butterfly gardens and large containers.

Culinary Uses

  • The foliage has a spicy scent and the flowers are also spicy flavored, making them useful as garnish in salads.
  • The leaves have been used for seasoning meats by the Pueblo Indians.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Has potential homeopathic use for treatment of fever and coughs.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Attractive to sunbirds, bees and butterflies.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List