Plant Information

Common Name: BERGAMOT
Scientific Name: Monarda didyma

Package Format5L bags
PriceR72.00

Latest Pricelists

Monarda didyma
Monarda didyma
Monarda didyma

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial - ovate toothed leaves with bright red claw-shaped flowers.
  • Full sun / semi-shade.
  • Cut back in autumn.
  • Divide every 2-4 years.
  • Can plant in pots.
  • Attract bees - also called Bee balm.

Culinary Uses

  • Flower petals and chopped leaves:
  • In salads, fruit cups, fruit drinks and pork dishes.
  • Make a tea - gives Earl Grey tea it's distinctive aroma.

Parts Used

  • Whole plant. Leaves and flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Tea eases sore throat and nausea
  • Rich in tannin, minerals and vitamins
  • Eases digestive and respiratory symptoms.
  • Lowers fever.
  • Mild menstrual regulator.

Other Uses

  • Facial steam for any skin type.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List