Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - STRAWBERRY, WILD
Scientific Name: Fragaria indica
Alternative Names: Indian Strawberry

Package Format2L bags
PriceR40.00

Fragaria indica
Fragaria indica

Description

  • Perennial
  • Rosette-forming perennial with long trailing stems or runners, rooting at the nodes and trifoliate leaves with ovate toothed leaflets.
  • Bears yellow flowers in spring and summer, followed by small bright red fruits.
  • Rich, neutral to alkaline soil in sun or partial shade.
  • Half hardy - can be browned by severe frosts.
  • Plants deteriorate after a few years and need replacing - can be done in spring.
  • Good ground cover.
  • Should not be grown with small plants as it will suffocate them - but will be a good cover for bulbous plants.
  • Will grow well in a rock garden.

Culinary Uses

  • The fruits contain a very low amount of sugars and have a bland taste.
  • Are eaten by children.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and fruits.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Contain Vitamin C, protein, phosphorus, potassium, calcium, magnesium and iron.
  • The whole plant is anticoagulant, antiseptic, depurative and febrifuge.
  • A tea made from the leaves can be used internally for diarrhoea, digestive upsets, gout, laryngitis, acute tonsillitis and as a gargle for sore throats.
  • A decoction can be used externally (or the fresh leaves and fruit can also be crushed) and be applied as a poultice to treat boils and abscesses, swellings, weeping eczema, ringworm, snake and insect bites and traumatic injuries.
  • An infusion of the flowers is used to activate the blood circulation.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List