Plant Information

Common Name: CURRY LEAF TREE
Scientific Name: Murraya koenigii

Package Format5L bags
PriceR70.00

Latest Pricelists

Murraya koenigii
Murraya koenigii
Murraya koenigii

Description

  • Perennial
  • Tropical/subtropical tree up to 2.5m high.
  • It has a dark green to brownish main stem with numerous dots on it and has long slender leaflets that are dark green on top with a paler underside - they are popularly called Curry leaves or Sweet Neem leaves.
  • The Curry Leaf bears small, white sweetly scented flowers in late spring to early summer followed by small edible berries.
  • The fully ripe fruits are black with a shining surface.
  • The Curry Leaf is frost tender and grows well in sun or partial shade.
  • It must be fertilized weekly during the growing season, kept watered during summer and watered sparingly in winter.
  • Curry Leaf is quite ornamental and can be grown in a pot and does not need re-potting very often.

Culinary Uses

  • The nutritious pulp around the seed (fruit) is sweet and is eaten fresh.
  • Curry Leaves are used as an important food flavoring in Indian and Asian cuisine, much like bay leaves, and especially in curries with fish or coconut milk.
  • A classic way to use curry leaves is by frying mustard seeds/ chopped onion and then adding several curry leaves for just a few seconds, before stirring them into the main dish.
  • If the leaves are added whole, they should be removed before the dish is served.
  • Alternatively, the leaves can be finely chopped or minced before they are used in curries, added to marinades/ omelet's - or to any other dish to add spice.

Parts Used

  • The leaves, bark and root.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The fruit pulp contains Vitamin C, ash, protein, phosphorus, potassium, calcium, magnesium and iron.
  • The leaves, bark and root can be used as a tonic and a stomachic.
  • They are also used externally to cure eruptions.
  • The green leaves are stated to be eaten raw for curing dysentery, and an infusion of the washed leaves is said to stop vomiting.
  • It is also strong antibacterial and antifungal.
  • The leaves are used in Ayurvedic medicine to stimulate the cardiovascular system and as an anti-diabetic, anti-oxidant, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, hepato-protective and anti-hypercholesterolemic.
  • Curry leaves are also known to be a hair tonic.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List