Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - PAPRIKA
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum

Package Format2L bags
PriceR25.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum annuum

Description

  • Annual
  • Paprika is a type of mild pepper that is dried, ground, and used as a spice.
  • Hotness Scale: 2-7.
  • Hardy annual with branched stems - can grow up to 50cm.
  • Produces fruit that are 5-12cm long, depending on the strain.
  • Their shape varies from pointed to tapering, and walls are usually thin.
  • Some strains are more hot than others, but most are mild.
  • There are great variability in the strains of paprika.
  • From summer to autumn, fruits of varying degrees of maturity are found on the paprika plant because flowers are produced over a long period.
  • Needs ful sun and regular watering.

Culinary Uses

  • Use as a garnish, sprinkle on eggs, hors d'ouvres and salads for color.
  • It can be incorporated in the flour dusting for chicken and other meats.
  • Soups, stews, casseroles and vegetables.
  • Paprika is an emulsifier and bonds temporarily with oil and vinegar to make a smooth mixture for a salad dressing.

Parts Used

  • Red fruit - can be dried/ cured by placing peppers in mesh bags and hanging the bags up in a heated room or structure providing 130-150°F for 3 days to 1 week.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Tonic and antiseptic.
  • Internally: Stimulates the circulatory (varicose veins and  poor circulation).
  • Gastrointestinal detoxifier. 
  • Externally: Sprains, arthritis, unbroken chilblains, neuralgia, lumbago and pleurisy -  a poultice will irritate the tissues, increasing blood supply to the area and reducing sensitivity to pain.

Other Uses

  • Paprika can be used with henna to bring a reddish tint to hair when coloring it.
  • Paprika powder can be added to henna powder when prepared at home.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List