Plant Information

Common Name: CLEAVERS
Scientific Name: Galium aparine
Alternative Names: Goose Grass, Sticky Willie

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Galium aparine

Description

  • Annual
  • Native to Europe and N and W Asia.
  • Hardy, scrambling plant, climbing by hooked bristles, with four-angled, weak, bristly stems and whorls elliptic leaves.
  • Tiny white flowers appear in spring and summer, followed by bristly, globose, green-purple fruits.
  • Needs moist, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in shade.

Culinary Uses

  • Eaten as a vegetable or added to soups, with reputed slimming effects.
  • The dried seeds are roasted as a coffee substitute.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant, seeds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A bitter, cooling, salty herb that acts as a tonic for the lymphatic system and has mild laxative, diuretic and astringent effects.
  • Lowers blood pressure, promotes healing and is alterative.
  • Internally for glandular fever, tonsillitis, CFS (Chronic fatigue syndrome, hepatitis, beningn breast tumors and cysts, cystitis, eczema and psoriasis.
  • Externally for swollen lymph glands, breast lumps, ulcers and skin inflammations.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List