Plant Information

Common Name: FOXGLOVE - CREEPING FOXGLOVE
Scientific Name: Ayestasia gangetica
Alternative Names: Chinese Violet, Asystasia (Afr), Ishobo (Zulu)

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Ayestasia gangetica

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous perennial ground cover.
  • Semi-hardy.
  • attractive, fast-growing, spreading, herbaceous groundcover that grows from 300 mm to 600 mm in height.
  • Mass planting under large trees and borders in full sun, semi-shade or full shade.
  • Good container plant.
  • Important plant for honeybees and butterflies.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves are eaten as spinach and can be added to salads.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Traditional African medicine for the management of asthma.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List