Plant Information

Common Name: AGASTACHE - LAVENDER HAZE
Scientific Name: Agastache neomexicana

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Agastache neomexicana

Description

  • Perennial
  • Lavender Haze is a perennial upright shrub growing up to 50cm.
  • It has well-branched stems, aromatic, ovate, grey-green leaves and bears whorls of fragrant, soft purple-lavender tubular flowers on erect, terminal, salvia-like spikes. Both the leaves and flowers have a delicate lavender scent.
  • Prefers full sun.
  • Is attractive to sunbirds, bees and butterflies.
  • Good for rock gardens, flower borders, cottage gardens, herb gardens, butterfly gardens and containers.
  • Good cut flower.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List