Plant Information

Common Name: BERGAMOT - LEMON
Scientific Name: Monarda citriodora
Alternative Names: Lemon Mint

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Monarda citriodora
Monarda citriodora
Monarda citriodora
Monarda citriodora

Description

  • Annual
  • Lanceolate leaves and whorls of white or pink/purple dotted flowers.
  • Half hardy.
  • Light, dry alkaline soil.
  • Full sun.
  • Drought tolerant
  • Attract butterflies and hummingbirds

Culinary Uses

  • Aromatic herb with a lemon-like aroma
  • Add flower petals and chopped leaves to salads, fruit cups and fruit drinks.
  • Add to pork and game dishes
  • Freeze chopped/ or single flowers in ice cubes
  • Make a tea

Parts Used

  • Flowers and leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Leaves contain citronellol - effective insect repellent when rubbed on the skin

Other Uses

  • Cosmetic: Facial steam. Aromatherapy
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List