Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - CAPE GOOSEBERRY, MINIATURE
Scientific Name: Physalis pruinosa
Alternative Names: Ground Cherry 'Aunt Molly'

Package Format4 bags
PriceR47.00

Physalis pruinosa
Physalis pruinosa

Description

  • Annual
  • More compact version of the Cape Gooseberry - fruit is a little smaller but similar in taste and appearance.
  • Fruits more prolifically than Cape Gooseberry.
  • Half-hardy annual with spreading branches and leaves that are heart-shaped, shallowly toothed and grayish green when young.
  • Bears yellow flowers followed by roundish yellow berries enclosed in lantern-like light brown husks.
  • Needs full to partial sun as well as lots of water throughout the growing year, except towards fruit ripening time.
  • It will grow in most soil types and will do very well in poor soils.
  • Plant 40cm apart.
  • Ideal for patio containers.
  • When ripe, the husks turn brown and the fruit drop off the plant - prop up the vegetation with a stake in order to be able to pick up the fruit off the ground.

Culinary Uses

  • The fruit is sweet and slightly acid with a meaty consistency and can be eaten raw, used in salads, desserts, jellies, sauces, tarts, jams, dried or cooked.
  • Fruits are excellent when dipped in chocolate.

Parts Used

  • Fruit.
  • Peel the outer husk away from the fruit and wash before using.
  • Fruits can be stored in their husks for several weeks.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Good source of Vitamin P, A, C, plant sterols and flavonoids.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Ground cherries are good turtle food.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List