Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - BHUT JOLOKIA
Scientific Name: Capsicum chinense Jacquin
Alternative Names: Ghost Chilli

Package Format2L bags
PriceR25.00

Capsicum chinense Jacquin

Description

  • Annual
  • Shrub with branched stems and leaves with a crinkled look.
  • The flowers are pendant, with creamy white corollas, often with a touch of light green.
  • Fruits are 5 to 8.5 cm in length, 2.5 to 3 cm in diameter (at the shoulder) and with an undulating surface.
  • Prefers full sun, good drainage and regular watering.
  • In 2007, the Guinness World Records certified the Bhut Jolokia as the world's hottest chili pepper - it measured one million Scoville Heat Units (SHU)!
  • But December 3, 2010, the Bhut Jolokia was replaced as the hottest known chili pepper by the Naga Viper pepper.

Culinary Uses

  • Use the Bhut Jolokia as you will use a habanero, but remember that they are much hotter, up to 5 times the heat level of habanero.
  • Use caution when cooking with them.
  • Wear gloves and protect your eyes.

Parts Used

  • The fruits.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Excellent source of vitamins A and C.
  • Contains a chemical known as capsaicin that has a tonic and antiseptic effect.
  • Triggers endorphins, improves digestion, lowers triglycerides, improves circulation, improves fat oxidation, decreases congestion, lowers cholesterol levels, reduces high blood pressure, prevents blood clots and heart disease and protects against some kinds of cancers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List