Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - SCOTCH BONNET
Scientific Name: Capsicum chinence

Package Format5L bags
PriceR50.00

Latest Pricelists

Capsicum chinence
Capsicum chinence

Description

  • Annual
  • Said to be one of the hottest Chili peppers in the world.
  • Heat rating of 100,000-350,000 Scoville Units - compared to jalapeno peppers that have a rating of 2,500 to 8,000.

Culinary Uses

  • When used in cooking, remove the seeds as well as the membrane found inside of the pepper - this is where the heat is stored.
  • The finer the pepper is chopped or minced, the more the heat is spread in the dish.
  • Scotch Bonnet peppers are used to make Pepper Sauces to season meat, fish and poultry.
  • Can be used whole to impart flavor without the heat.
  • When eating it fresh, the heat doesn't kick in until a few seconds after you have eaten it - have a glass of milk to hand as it helps to neutralize the heat of the pepper.

Parts Used

  • The fruit.
  • Fresh, ripe scotch bonnets change from green to colors ranging from pumpkin orange to scarlet red.
  • Can be dried and powdered for later use - has a unique apricot scent.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Excellent source of vitamins A and C.
  • Contains a chemical known as capsaicin that has a tonic and antiseptic effect.
  • Triggers endorphins, improves digestion, lowers triglycerides and improves circulation.
  • Improves fat oxidation, decreases congestion, lowers cholesterol levels, reduces high blood pressure, prevents blood clots and heart disease.
  • Protects against some kinds of cancers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List