Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - SWEET PEPPER MINIATURE RED BELL
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum

Package Format5L bags
PriceR50.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum annuum
Capsicum annuum

Description

  • Annual
  • Hardy annual with branched stems that produces 3-lobed fruit that are 6.35cm wide and 3.2cm long.
  • Peppers ripen from green to deep red and need 55 days from plant to harvest.
  • Needs full sun and regular watering.
  • Good container plant.

Culinary Uses

  • Very sweet - excellent on veggie platters, in salads, stuffed, or cored and eaten whole.

Parts Used

  • The fruit

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Stimulates the circulatory and digestive systems.
  • Help fever, varicose veins, asthma, sprains, arthritis, unbroken chilblains, neuralgia, lumbago and pleurisy.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List