Plant Information

Common Name: FENNEL, GREEN
Scientific Name: Foeniculum vulgare

Package Format2 - 4L bags
PriceR40.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Foeniculum vulgare
Foeniculum vulgare

Description

  • Biennial
  • Tall, clump-forming biennial with deep roots, erect hollow stems and glossy green foliage.
  • Needs well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.
  • Fennel should not be planted near coriander, beans, kohlrabi or tomatoes as it is said to affect their growth adversely.
  • Do not plant close to Dill as well since hybridization will produces seedlings with an indeterminate flavour.

Culinary Uses

  • Aniseed flavour
  • Tea, sauces, stuffing, marinades, soup, salad and vegetable dressing
  • Traditional seasoning for fat meats like pork.
  • Poultry and lamb.
  • Counteract oiliness of some fish
  • Chopped/ whole/ cooked/ raw in soup, salad, yoghurt

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers, seeds

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Strengthen eyesight.
  • Wash/Compress for sore, inflamed eyes
  • Carminative action - wind problems, flatulence
  • Reduce griping effect of laxatives
  • Winds a baby, relieves colic better than commercial Gripe water
  • Diuretic - combat water retention
  • Arthritis
  • Menstrual disorders
  • Chronic coughs and catarrh of upper respiratory tract (adults and children)
  • Calms the nerves - promotes mental clarity
  • Boost metabolism - weight loss
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List