Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - CHINESE FIVE COLOR CHILLI PEPPER
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum 'longum group'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR35.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum annuum 'longum group'
Capsicum annuum 'longum group'
Capsicum annuum 'longum group'

Description

  • Annual
  • Chinese Five Color is a colorful ornamental and edible hot pepper generally thought of as an heirloom variety from China.
  • It can grow up to 45cm tall, are bushy and well-branched and has green stems with purple markings and dark green leaves with a purple blush.
  • The conical peppers can grow to about 5cm long and is best known for their multiple color changes as they ripen through the season.
  • They ripen from purple, cream, yellow, orange to red.
  • It's common to have all colors present on a plant at the same time.
  • The flavor is quite hot and the young fruits are sharper and mature fruits are sweeter in taste.
  • Plants take 85 days to produce fruit after planting from seedlings.
  • Chinese Five Color chili pepper is a beautiful ornamental and edible plant suitable for growing indoors, as bedding or container plants as well as vegetable garden standards.
  • They need rich, well-drained soil in sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Most of the heat comes from the pithy ribs, inner lining and seeds of the pepper, so keep this in mind when cooking with them.
  • It measures Scoville: 5,000 - 30,000 units.
  • Add to vegetables, pickles, chutney, meat, pasta, salads, sandwiches, stews, soups, curries, sauces, marinades, stir fries and eggs.
  • Is a food preservative in the tropics.

Parts Used

  • The fruit.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Rich in vitamin C, stimulates the appetite and cool the body, especially in hot climates, by increasing perspiration.
  • This cooling effect creates a feeling of calm and benignity.
  • To relieve the burning sensation in the mouth - drink yoghurt or milk.
  • Tonic and antiseptic. Internally: Stimulates the circulatory (varicose veins and poor circulation). Gastrointestinal detoxifier.
  • Externally: Sprains, arthritis, unbroken chilblains, neuralgia, lumbago and pleurisy - a poultice will irritate the tissues, increasing blood supply to the area and reducing sensitivity to pain.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List