Plant Information

Common Name: CORIANDER - CULANTRO
Scientific Name: Eryngium foetidum syn E. antihystericum
Alternative Names: Long coriander, Phakchi farang, Pak chi lao, Maelaedo, Hom-pomkula

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Eryngium foetidum syn E. antihystericum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Culantro is a biennial or short-lived perennial herb indigenous to continental Tropical America and the West Indies.
  • It is a small, evergreen branched biennial up to 15-20cm in height, with fibrous roots and long leaves with spiny toothed margins that grow in a basal rosette pattern.
  • In summer numerous, tiny green-white flowers with leafy bracts, appear in cylindrical umbels.
  • Culantro is favored in areas where true coriander (Coriandrum sativum) does not do well - it can stand hot, steamy weather.
  • It prefers partial shade but will also grow in full sun and will do well in pots.

Culinary Uses

  • Culantro taste similar and even stronger than true coriander (also known as cilantro) and is very popular in Caribbean and Asian cooking.
  • The leaves are tough, but if sliced and chopped they are tasty.
  • The chopped fresh leaves can be applied in tossed salads, soups, sauces, vegetables, curries, dips and especially fish dishes.
  • Unlike plain coriander, culantro dries well, retains good color and flavor and it can stand some cooking.
  • The dried leaves can be used later in salads and cooking.
  • Culantro is also a good a food flavoring and seasoning herb for meat.

Parts Used

  • The aboveground parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A tea can be made to treat diarrhea, flu, fevers, vomiting, diabetes and constipation.
  • Culantro has anti-inflammatory properties and it is rich in calcium, iron, carotene, and riboflavin.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List